Press Release : LOVE@RTH Water Color Exhibition 2015

Download LovE@rth Curatorial

International Watercolour Society (IWS) Indonesia supported by National Gallery of Indonesia is going to hold their first international water color exhibition with theme LovE@rth (Love Earth through Art) on 3-14 September 2015 at Building B National Gallery of Indonesia. Curated by Eddy Soetriyono & Efix Mulyadi, this exhibition participate to raise concern of the future of earth and also the humanity in the limited scales. As a part of cultural activities, art exhibiton is only engaged in symbolic level. In the perspective of the values that we are fighting for, this exhibition might be a kind of “ruwatan” to rid the world from greedy and covetousness as the root of crime to our nature.

The title of this exhibition refers to two keywords wich is ‘love’ and ‘earth’ and also the use of ‘@’ symbol as punction mark can convey briefly what is expected to appear in public. The ‘@’ symbol is associated to the future, a time zone which is preceded by the internet era, digital and nano technology, encouraging us to  see it as a human problem these days and in the future.  The message is clear: the scarcity of love will destroy the world and all that lives within, whereas the presence of love will heal ( as explained by Efix Mulyadi).

LovE@rth will present 177 water color paintings and instalations created by 146 parcitipants from 23 countires (84 participants form Indonesia and 61 participants from abroad). Beside water color exhibition there will be on the spot water color painting that opened to public and also paint together  activity on paper as long as 20 meters.

 

List of Artist/Participants

  • Member of IWS Indonesia (28 painters):

Ade Artie , Agus Budiyanto,  Cesilia R. Lindiana, Christina Leksono, Dodit Artawan,  Diana Renaningsasi , E.Iwan Mangopang , Galuh Tajimalela, Gitra Kiranawati P, Harlim, I Gusti Dian Asri, Irwan Widjayanto, Kin Kin, Lydia Saputra, Maya Basoeki, M.Ichsan Hardja N, Moelyoto Karno Soetjitro, Nina Utami, Ngurah Darma, Robby Lulianto, Sandy Leonardo, Sofia Sugijatmo, Tio Jenie, Trini Taslim, Umi Madyanto, Untoro, Widiyatno, Yulian Sodri.

  • Guest painters from Indonesia  (8 painters):

Basoeki Abdullah,  Dewi Motik Pramono,  JB.Iwan Sulistyo,  Adikara Rachman,  Tjandrakirana,  Ipphing,  William Robert,  Freddy Sofian.

  • Public painters form Indonesia  (47 painters):

Aji Warpani,  Alfi Ardyanto,  Anggraheny Eleonora,  Benny Zhuang,  Damaring Febryasmoro,  Daniel Nugraha,  Denny Samawa,  Donny Libra,  Eddy Agus Kurniawan,  Elia Aryanus,  Fonny Widodo,  Galih Sekar Winilih,  Hanny Widjaja,  Harryadi  Dwitanto,  Harry Suryo,  Henny Herawati,  Hermanto Gandasasmita,  Helena Virginia Gunario,  Indrawati Halim,  Jae Fahru,  Jendoel Hadisantosa,  Jendrawan Husada,  Karta Jayadi,  Kriswardhana,  Luqman Reza Mulyono,  Lestari Suganda,  Maya W.Suharnoko,  M.Fadhlil Abdi, Patchurochman Fatur,  Ratih Kusuma Wardhani,  Ratu Iqlima,  Renny Ris,  Suhirman,  Susilo Sudirman,  Taufik Kamajaya,  Talitha Alysia Onggo,  Teguh Setiawan Pinang, Vera Lim,  Wati Karmojono,  Widyantari Menara,  Y. Pudji Kustiawan,  Yana Daloe,  Yessi Haryanda,  Yoyok Yuwono,  Yoes Wibowo,  Yuventus Windar Setiawan,  Yus Arwadinata.

  • International Painters  (61 painters):
Belarus :  Ekaterina Ziuzina, Zhalnerovih Sviatlana, Bulgaria : Selma Todorova, Ivan Dodov, China : Liu Yi, Estonia : Elize Hiiop, Irina Jugolainen, ┼Żanna Toht, Finland : Angelina LuzhinaFrance : Joel Tenzin, Sylvie Griselle, Isabelle Fournier Perdrix, Greece : George Politis, Fotini Hamidieli, Costas Voutsas, Hongkong : Ze Ze, Rainbow Tse, Holland : Jan Min, Carla de Korte, Will Kellermann, India : Amit Kapoor, Prafull Sawant, Rajesh Sawant, Italy : Anna Massinissa, Igor Sava, Massimiliano Iocco, Pasqualino Fracasso, Lithuania : Sergiy Lysyy, Egle Lipeikaite, Jurate Bucmyte, Jurate Albertas Bucmytekrajinskas, Malaysia : Ismail Kadir, Suzchiang Tan, Jansen Chow, Mexico  : Patricia Guzmán, Alfredo Ravelo, Cuauhtémoc Velázquez, Peru : Rogger Oncoy La Rosa, Philipphines : Karen Sioson, Warlito Brion Ballaran, Wilfredo Calderon, Russia : Irina Tarasova, Olga Shakleina, Galina Gomzina, Ilya Ibryaev, Spain : Angela Barbi, Cesc Farre, Idoia Lasagabaster, José Manuel Méndez, Singapore : Marvin Chew, Tang Kok Soo, Tan Sooi Peng , Jane Leong, Irene Hong, Thailand : Sattha Homsawat (LaFe), Bancha Sriwong-Rach, Tawee Kesa-Ngam, Turkey/ Canada : Atanur Dogan, Vietnam :  Mai Nguyen, Duong Ton Quoc Thuy, Thu Huong Nguyen
  • Participating Countries  (23 Countires):

Belarus, Bulgaria, China, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hongkong, Holland, India, Indonesia, Italy, Lithuania, Malaysia, Mexico, Peru, Philipphines, Russia, Spain, Singapore, Thailand, Turkey and  Vietnam